Language
You are here:HomeUnternehmen
Next Topic:Prozess-Beratung

Data protection policy

The protection of personal data is very important to us. We therefore adhere strictly to the regulations of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) and conduct our activities in compliance with these applicable legal regulations to protect personal data and data security. Below, we will inform you what information we may record, for what purpose it is gathered, how we us it and to whom we disclose it, if applicable.

1. Collection and processing of data

Every visit to our website and every retrieval of a file stored on this website is logged. The information is stored for internal system-related and statistical purposes. The following information is logged: the name of the file retrieved, the date and time it was retrieved, the volume of data transferred, the message confirming successful retrieval, the web browser used and the requesting domain. The IP addresses of the requesting computers are also logged. More detailed personal data is only recorded if the user of the website and/or customer provides the information voluntarily, for example as part of an enquiry, registration, to conclude a contract, or via their browser settings.

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a text file that is sent when you visit a website and stored on the hard drive of the user of the website and/or customer. If the relevant server of our website is again called up by the user of the website and/or customer, the browser of the user of the website and/or customer sends the cookie previously received back to the server. Using this procedure, the server can then evaluate the information received in various ways. For example, cookies allow the way advertising appears to be controlled, or make navigating around a website easier. If the user of the website and/or customer wishes to suppress the use of cookies, they can do so by making changes locally in the settings of the web browser they are using on their computer, i.e. the program they use to open and display websites (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera or Safari).

2. The use and forwarding of personal data

If the user of our website has provided personal data, we will use this data only to respond to enquiries from the user of the website and/or customer, to process contracts concluded with the user of the website and/or customer, for billing purposes and for technical administration. We only pass on or otherwise communicate personal data to third parties if this is required for the purposes of contract processing or billing, or if the user of the website and/or customer has previously given their consent for us to do so. The user of the website and/or customer has the right to revoke any consent given at any time with effect for the future.

Stored personal data will be deleted if the user of the website and/or customer revokes their consent for its storage, if their knowledge is no longer required for fulfilment of the purpose of the storage or if the storage of the data is not permitted for other legal reasons. Data for billing purposes and accounting purposes is unaffected by requests for deletion.

2.The right to information

Upon receiving a written request, we will notify the user of the website and/or customer of the data we have stored about him/her. The request should be made to the address listed in the websiteís Legal information section.

3.Security of your data

The personal data you provide to us is secured through the use of all technical and organisational security measures required to ensure that it is not accessible to unauthorised third parties.

4.Note regarding Google Analytics

Our website uses the Google Analytics analysis service. This web analysis service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter abbreviated to: Google).

This analysis tool uses cookies. A cookie is a text file that is sent when you visit a website and stored temporarily on the hard drive of the user of the website in order to allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie is generally transferred to a server owned by Google in the USA and stored there. With IP anonymisation, Google first truncates your IP address within the Member States of the European Union or in other states of the European Economic Area Agreement.

On our behalf, Google will use the information transferred to it to generate a report on the use of our website. The IP address communicated as part of the Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google.

If you wish to suppress the use of cookies, you can do this by making changes locally in the settings of the web browser you are using on your computer (e.g. Safari, Internet Explorer, Opera, Firefox, etc.), i.e. the program you use to open and display websites. You can also prevent your data from being collected and processed by the Google cookie by downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided by Google using the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

5. Changes to these conditions of data protection

To protect your personal data, we will update these conditions of data protection from time to time. You should therefore review these conditions occasionally. Please also note that conditions of data protection and actions taken to protect data, e.g. on Google, Facebook, etc., can change on a constant basis. It is therefore advisable and necessary that you also keep yourself up to date at all times regarding changes to the legal conditions and practices of these companies.

By using our website, you are expressly declaring that you agree with the conditions of data protection set out above for the protection of your personal data.